The Essential Professional Platform for Eyecare Practitioners

Privacy and Cookies Notice

Privacy and Cookies Notice
Star Optical Ltd is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation.
This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we use and share that data as well as your rights over the personal data we collect.
Star Optical will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means Star Optical determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

What information do we collect?
When you buy goods or services from us, you are entering into a contract with us. We will ask you to provide some personal information.
We may collect the following information:
• name and job title
• contact information including email address and contact telephone number(s)
• Address(es)

We may also collect your personal information on the such following occasions:
• When you join The Star Optical Membership Scheme.
• When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
• When you ask one of our Star Partners to provide you information about a product or service.
• When you make an appointment with us or book to attend an event.
• When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.
• When you comment on or review our products and services.
• When you fill in any forms.
• When you engage with us on social media.
• When you visit us at tradeshows.
• When we conduct a site survey or visit.

Why and How do we use your information?
Data Protection states that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have an valid reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:
• Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement. For example, if you order an item from us, we will collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to a courier.
• Consent – In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you contest to receiving email newsletters.
• Legitimate Interests - we use your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business. For example, marketing communications to inform you of special offers, new services and Star Partners.
• Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:
• To process any orders that you make
• To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints.
• To send you relevant communications by email, web, text, telephone and post in relation to updates, offers, services and products. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.
(you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time)
• To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your purchases
• To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement. • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. (you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time).
• To process your appointment requests. Sometimes, we’ll need to share your details with a third party who is providing a service (such as delivery couriers or engineer)

Who we share your information with and why
We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.
Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:
Star Partners (recommended Suppliers)
Star Optical works with a number of trusted partners who we recommend supply products and services to our customers. All partners should only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the orders you place or provide a service. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the Partner in question.
Delivery Companies
In order for you to collect and receive your items.
IT Companies
Star Optical works with business who support our website and other business systems.
Printing Companies – To print marketing material, sometimes this is delivered directly from the printers to you.
Freelancers such as photographers and graphic designers to create marketing material for your practice.
Our Accountant


How we protect your personal data

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How long we keep your information
Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and our obligations under other laws.
At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised.
What are your rights
You are entitled to request the following from us, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

• Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
• Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
• Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.
• Right to restrict processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
• Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
• Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information
• Rights with relation to automated individual decision making and profiling.


If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk.

We encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

Your right to withdraw consent
Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent. In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons related to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate superseding reason to continue processing your personal data.
We want to keep you up to date with information about new services, products for sale, updates and special offers. However, you have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by writing to us at team@staropticial.co.uk

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact us at team@staroptical.co.uk

Cookies Notice
When you visit our site, the pages you look at and a short text file called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. Like most sites, this site uses cookies to speed up your navigation of the site, recognize you and track your site usage.
Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies from websites or to remove cookies from your hard drive (however, like most websites if you turn your cookies off, some of our services will be restricted).


This notice was last updated on 15/05/2018.